2024 Committees

(Chairs in Bold)

AFFILIATES & SPECIAL EVENTS: Organizes/streamlines the promoting and scheduling of Affiliate sponsored educational classes, seminars and other informational events, assists in planning Annual Golf Tournament, Annual Meeting, Installation, and Awards Banquet, as well as planning networking events and staying informed about industry news and trends. 

Amanda Curran
Valerie Tutor

Chelsea Aiello
Brendan Albright
Dave Arter
Dustyn Corace
Bryan Hall
Bill LeJeune
Carol McCarley
Joshua Pleasant
Denise Vaughn

BUDGET & FINANCE: Considers and recommends ways and means to finance the Association properly; submits estimated annual budgets; is responsible for the maintenance, care, and control of the real estate and office of the Association; and has general fiscal oversight over Association operations, investments, and financial policy.

Brendan Albright
Ted Benjamin
Bruce Cochrane
George Kohlbrenner
Cathie Lewis
Becky Mulka

BYLAWS: Reviews and evaluates the Association’s governing documents to ensure they are maintained in compliance with the National Association of REALTORS®.

Brendan Albright
George Kohlbrenner
Ray Ochester
Amy Wainwright

COMMUNICATIONS/PUBLIC RELATIONS: Increases awareness of and participation in Association programs, services, and activities, as well as promotes a positive image of REALTORS® within the community.  Liaison to local organizations for special events, and the “Sanibel and Captiva Islands Real Estate Guide.”

Ted Benjamin
Brendan Albright
Judie Anderson
Tina DiCharia
Cathie Lewis
Susan McCallion
Babs Maughan
Becky Mulka
Connie Walters

GOVERNMENTAL & POLITICAL AFFAIRS: Works with local, state, and national government entities to encourage a climate favorable to the real estate profession, private property ownership, and the free enterprise system, including consideration of proposed regulations affecting real estate interests and other industry-related matters; encourage sound legislation protecting property rights and individual ownership of real estate.

Eric Pfeifer
Brendan Albright
Dave Arter
Mary Lou Bailey
Rose Dakos
Bryan Hall
Cathie Lewis
Kerri Maw
Becky Mulka
Ray Ochester
Liz Podolsky
Denise Vaughn

GRIEVANCE & PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS COMMITTEES: Reviews ethics complaints and arbitration requests to determine if a hearing is warranted. Promote awareness and conformance to the Code of Ethics. (Please submit for this committee before December.  Required to attend a mandatory training class. Date: TBD). Enforces the REALTOR® Code of Ethics.  The Committee makes decisions on matters involving ethics or arbitration.  (Please submit for this committee before December.  Required to attend a mandatory training class. Date: TBD)

Mary Lou Baily, Grievance Committee                                                               Ray Ochester, Professional Standards Committee                          Brendan Albright
Judie Anderson                                                                                              Susan Andrews   
Ann Gee
Wendy Kirschner
George Kohlbrenner
Cathie Lewis
Kerri Maw
Becky Mulka
Fred Newman
Isabella Rasi                                                                                                      Amy Wainwright

MLS & INTERNET: Responsible for the operation and maintenance of the Multiple Listing Service, including Caravan Meetings; assists with Association’s Internet interests.

George Kohlbrenner
Brendan Albright
Bob Berning
Marvel Bradley
Bruce Cochrane
Greg Demaras
Tina DiCharia
Bryan Hall                                                                                                        Mark Pfeifer                                                                                                         Liz Podolsky

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT:: Identifies, provides, and updates programs, products, and services that are relevant to either skill development or real estate practice to assist members in improving their professionalism and productivity. This includes continuing education classes/seminars, new-member orientation, and scheduling speakers and sponsors for monthly meetings.

Becky Mulka
Brendan Albright
Judie Anderson
Susan Andrews
Ted Benjamin
Marvell Bradley
Greg Demaras
Melanie Holaway
Kelly Huguenin
Cathie Lewis
Valerie Tutor

RPAC/ WATER QUALITY: Plans and staffs RPAC fund-raising events.

Dave Arter
Brendan Albright

Chelsea Aiello
Ted Benjamin
Marvell Bradley
Amanda Curran
Connie Davidson
Jim Hall
Bill LeJeune
Valerie Tutor
Amy Wainwright